Shire Books

Browse By Category
Religion
Christianity
Literature
Fiction
Biography
Children's Books

View Other Categories
 
 
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Little Folks: a Magazine for the Young, Volume II. Containing about Five Hundred Pictures.
London And New York Poor with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Cassell, Petter and Galpin 
[ca1880s]. With two colour plates and numerous (ca500) black and white illustrations. The frontispiece is "Our Own Amateur Band'. Poor to Fair condition. Both boards rubbed and shelfworn and completely separated from spine. One black and white illustrations has appears to have been coloured in by a child with brown watercolour or crayon. Otherwise interior clean and sound though with browning to corners of endpapers. 416pp. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Changed Cross and Other Religious Poems, New Edition
London Good; Cloth; Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington; 1876 
Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and design, minor shelfwear, hinge cracked with pages of first two-thirds of book loosening 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Garden Designs
Very Good with no dust jacket; Softcover; Prentice Hall; 1991 
Burpee American Gardening Series; Colour Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pp 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A New Catechism: Catholic Faith for Adults
Very Good; Soft Cover; Crossroad; 1982 
0-8245-0332-5 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Deloite & Touche Canadian Guide to Personal Financial Management
Very Good; Soft Cover; Prentice-Hall Canada Inc. ; 1991; Sixth Edition  
231pp. ; 0-13-203167-1  
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Granta: 36, Summer 1991
Very Good; Soft Cover; Penguin; 1991 
Remainder; Vargas Llosa for President" 
Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Granta 40 (Richard Ford: the Womanizer)
Very Good; Soft Cover; 1992 
Remainder; Remainder mark; 0-14-014054-9 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Granta 29 (New World by Jonathan Raban)
Very Good; Soft Cover; 1989 
Remainder; 0-14-012863-8 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Granta 35 (The Unbearable Peace, by John Le Carre)
Very Good; Soft Cover; 1991 
Remainder; Remainder mark; 0-14-014946-9 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Story: Autumn 1995,
Very Good; Soft Cover; Richard Rosenthal; 1995 

Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Story: Winter 1996
Very Good; Soft Cover; Richard Rosenthal; 1996 

Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 In Other Words, Spring 1994
Very Good; Soft Cover; Literary Press Group; 1994 
Mark left from price sticker on cover 
Price: 5.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Weight Watchers Quick and Easy Menu Cookbook
Very Good; Soft Cover; New American Library; 1988 
339pp. 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Ontario Readers : First Book Authorized by the Minister of Education
Good+ with no dust jacket; name and address written on front endpaper, previous dealer stamp on front endpaper, shelfwear and light staining to cover ; Hardcover; T. Eaton Co. Ltd. ; 1923 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 122 pp 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cooking for Today
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; Meerhurst; 1994 
Oversized book 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Growing Strong : Women in Agriculture
Very Good; Soft Cover; Canadian Advisory Council On the Status of Women; 1987 
222pp. Light shelfwear 
Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Upanishads
Very Good; Soft Cover; Penguin; 1971 
143pp. , owner name label on ffep, long crease to back cover, abrasion on back cover from removal of price sticker 
Price: 3.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 King Arthur and His Knights
Very Good in Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; Goldsmith 
Date unstated, circa 1940? , illustrated dust jacket, shelfworn, with corners chipped esp at spine 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Proposed System of Education in Federal People's Republic of Yugoslavia
Beograd Very Good; Soft Cover; Jugoslavija; 1959 
191pp. Light shelfwear, acquisition date stamp on ffep 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Car Tales: Classic Stories about Dream Machines
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; Viking Studio Books; 1991 Illustrated by Jane Gottlieb, Photographer 
Introduction by Mario Andretti 
Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Kodon
Good; Soft Cover; Wheaton College, Wheaton, Illinois. ; 1976 
Cover has several small abrasions and creases 
Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Schriftwerke Deutscher Sprache: Ein Literaturgeschichtliches Lesebuch: Erster Band: Literature Des Mittelalters,
Aaran Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Sauerlander Ag; 1972 
Owner name on ffep, some underscoring and notations throughout text, light abrasions and soiling to boards; 2-7941-0032-8 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Ocean Realm
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; The National Geographic Society 
Inscription on title page 
Price: 10.35 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Grail: an Ecumenical Journal, Volume 1
Very Good; Soft Cover; University of Jerome College Press 
December/85. Contents: "Education in Revolutionary Nicaragua, : by Dearn Brackley, "On Subduing the Earth: the Suzuki Critique", by Caroline Richards, "Women in the Canadian Context", by Jean Forest. " 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 God's Little Devotional Book for Students
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; Honor Books; 1995 
1-56292-101-0 
Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Song of Roland
Very Good; Soft Cover; Penguin; 1980 

Price: 4.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Fiddlehead: Winter 1995, No. 186
Very Good; Soft Cover; University of New Brunswick; 1995 
Ex-Library 
Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Religious Studies Review. Volume 12, Number 1. January, 1986.
Very Good; 1986 
Journal 
Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Queen's Quarterly, Volume 102, Summer 2002, No. 2
Very Good; Soft Cover; Queen's University; 2002 
"Escaping the Cage: from Family Secrets to Depression"; 0033 6041 
Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Sewing for Style
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Cy Decosse Incorporated; 1985 
Singer Sewing Reference Library 
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 More Sewing for the Home
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Cy Decosse Incorporated; 1987 
Singer Sewing Reference Library; 0-86573-235-3 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Price Waterhouse Personal Tax Strategy: New 1994 Edition
Very Good; Soft Cover; Doubleday; 1994 
0-385-25457-1 
Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Sewing for Children [Singer Sewing Reference Library]
Very Good; Soft Cover; Cy Decosse Incorporated; 1988 
0-99573-244-2 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 How to Job-Hunt Effectively -- a Guide to Survival and Success
Very Good; Soft Cover; Technical Service Council; 1988 
088-093534-0 
Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Psychological Perspectives # 29
Very Good; Soft Cover; C. G. Jung Institute of Los Angelas; 1994 
Journal; Contents: The Shape of Tomorrow, Gene Roddenberry, Interview with Majel Roddenberry: Television from a Jungian Perspective: Men, Moveis and Monsters: The Dream Body in Cyberspace. 
Price: 6.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Quilts: from Colonial to Contemporary
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover; Publications International Ltd. ; 2002 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 1-56173-299-0 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Silhouette Christmas Stories 1992
Very Good; Mass Market Paperbac; Silhouette; 1992 
0-373-48236-1 
Price: 2.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Walt Disney's Wildlife of the West: Animals of the Plains, Mountains and Desert
New York Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Golden Press 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 A Guide to Religious Ministries for Catholic Men and Women
Very Good; Soft Cover; The Catholic News Publishing Company; 1997 

Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Our Three Friends: Who Stole the Honey?
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Wishing Well Books; 1984 Illustrated by J. -L. MacLas S. 
Inscription on first free endpaper; 0-887-05086-7 
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Horn Book Magazine, Volume XLVI, April 1970
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Horn Book Incorporated; 1970 
8vo; 240 pp 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Chesterton Review, Vol. XIV, No. 2, May 1988
Saskatoon Very Good; Soft Cover; St. Thomas More College; 1988 

Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Chesterton Review, Vol. XII, No. 4, November, 1986
Saskatoon Very Good; Soft Cover; St. Thomas More College; 1986 

Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 The Chesterton Review, Vol. X, No. 3, August 1984
Saskatoon Very Good; Soft Cover; St. Thomas More College; 1984 

Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Journal of Roman Studies: Volume LXXV 1985: 7th Anniversary Volume
London Very Good; Soft Cover; The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies; 1985 

Price: 17.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Niagara Falls, Canada: a History of the City and the World Famous Beauty Spot: an Anthology
Very Good; Hard Cover; The Kiwanis Club of Stamford, Ontario, Inc. ; 1967 

Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Poem of the CID : (A Bilingual Edition with Parallel Text)
Very Good; Soft Cover; Penguin; 1984 
Remainder 
Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 International Labor and Working-Class History : Labor under Communist Regimes : No. 50, Fall 1996
Very Good; Soft Cover; Cambridge University Press; 1996 
Upper fore corner bent 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Brownie Annual
Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Purnell; 1963 Illustrated by Jennetta Vise 
Shelfwear especially at corners, outer cover of spine peeled off, but still sound, lower corner of first front endpaper neatly clipped, lower corner of title page neatly clipped in rectangular shape, likely to omit previous owner name 
Price: 8.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Chinese Exhibition : the Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China Held At the Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 8 August -16 November 1974
Very Good; Soft Cover; George Rainbard Ltd. ; 1974 
Flat corner crease at lower fore corner 
Price: 8.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Song of Roland
Good; Soft Cover; Penguin; 1979 
Owner name on ffep, crease down front centre of cover 
Price: 2.25 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The World of Athens
Very Good; Soft Cover; Cambridge; 1988 
Owner name on inside front cover, some shelfwear; 90521-27389-7 
Price: 16.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Granta : History : 32 Spring.
Very Good; Soft Cover; Granta USA; 1990 
Remainder 
Price: 6.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Monthly Review. Volume 36. No. 3, July/ August
New York Very Good; Soft Cover; Monthly Review Press; 1984 

Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The New English Bible : New Testament
Very Good with no dust jacket; Cloth; Oxford : Cambridge; 1961 

Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Best Western Stories
Toronto Near Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Ivy Leaf; 1990 
Authors include: Max Brand, Zane Grey, Bret Harte, O. Henr, Jack London and Jack Schaefler. 
Price: 9.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Cinderella (Let's learn to read)
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; Brown Watson Ltd. ; 1995 
remnants of price sticker on cover; Let's Learn to Read; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Unpaginated pp 
Price: 3.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Lenin for Beginners
Very Good with no dust jacket; short notation on ffep ; Softcover; Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative; 1977 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 171pp. pp 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Adventures of Laura and Jack (Little House Ser. : the Laura Years , No. 1)
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Good; Soft Cover; Harpercollins Children's Book Group; 1997 Illustrated by Renee Graff 
71pp. , ripples through first several pages; 0-06-442045-0 
Price: 2.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Small Appliance Repair : Heater Types (Audel Mini-Guide)
Very Good; Softcover; Theodore Audel & Co. ; 1975; First Printing 
96pp. 
Price: 7.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Register. Volume Four. Number Two.
Very Good; Soft Cover; Mcgill University; 1983 
110pp. 
Price: 7.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Carrel's Illustrated Guide and Map of Quebec
Good; Soft Cover; Chronicle-Telegraph Publishing Company; 1955 
239pp. , Sixty - Eighth Edition, illustrated with fold-out maps, shelfworn with small chips to edes, second fold-out map has small tear, but contents of map remain intact, 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Kingfisher Illustrated Pocket Dictionary
Very Good; Soft Cover; Kingfisher; 1996 
236pp. 
Price: 6.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 New Zealand Heritage : the Making of a Nation, Volume II,
Very Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover; Hamlyn House; 1971 

Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Farmer's Almanac 1993 (The Original Country Accents'; Magazine) , Volume 5. No. 1
Near Fine; Soft Cover; Country Accents; 1993 
116pp. 
Price: 4.35 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Yankee, June 1988, Volume 55. No. 3
Dublin, N. H. Very Good; Soft Cover; Yankee Publishing; 1988 
160pp. 
Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Yankee, October 1988, Volume 55. No. 3
Dublin, N. H. Very Good; Soft Cover; Yankee Publishing; 1988 
198pp. 
Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Yankee : March 1991, Volume 55. No. 3
Dublin, N. H. Very Good; Soft Cover; Yankee Publishing; 1991 
144pp. 
Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Horn Book Magazine, Volume XLV, June 1969
Very Good with no dust jacket; Journal; Horn Book Incorporated; 1969 
8vo; 360 pp; Contents: Low Man in the Reading Circle, by Beverly Cleary: The Writing of Historical Novels, by Hester Burton: THe New National Book Award for Children's Literature, by Virginia Haviland 
Price: 14.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Jorvik Viking Centre Official Guide
(york), England Very Good; Soft Cover; Cultural Resource Management Ltd. 
Pamphlet; Circa 1980. (32pp. ) w. Colour photographs and illustrations 
Price: 5.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Junior History of England
Toronto Good with no dust jacket; Cloth; The Ryerson Press 
222pp. No date given, owner name and notation on ffep and inside front cover, bookplate "We Drink Milk But No Tea or Coffee" on ffep, frontispiece photo of King George V, b/w photos and illustrations throughout, minimal shelfwear 
Price: 6.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 American Music, Volume 13, No. 3, Fall
Good; Soft Cover; University of Illinois Press; 1995 
399pp. 
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Scarborough Fair IX : an Anthology of the Arts
Good; Soft Cover; Scarborough College, University of Toronto; 1982; Ninth Edition 
76pp. Owner name and notation on ffep 
Price: 6.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 11, No. 1, Spring 1983.
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1983 
128pp. 
Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 15, No. 1, Spring 1987
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1987 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 15, No. 2, Autumn 1987
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1987 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 17, No. 1, Spring 1989
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1989 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 14, No. 2, Autumn 1986
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1986 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 14, No. 1, Spring 1986
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1986 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 16, No. 1, Spring 1988
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1988 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 11, No. 2, Autumn 1983
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1983 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 13, No. 1, Spring 1985
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1985 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 12, No. 2, Autumn 1984
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1984 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 16, No. 2, Autumn 1988
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1988 

Price: 8.75 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  <
85 Studies in American Fiction, Volume 11, No. 1, Spring 1984
Very Good; Soft Cover; Department of English. Northeastern University; 1984 

Price: 8.75 CDN